Second International Conference on the Ontology of Spacetime


Call for Papers

Conference Topics

Invited Speakers


Conference Committees

Conference Program



Our Sponsors

Additional Information

Public Lecture


Oral Presentations:

  1. Richard T. W. Arthur (Department of Philosophy, McMaster University)
  2. Jonathan Bain (Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, New York)
  3. Robert Brandenberger (Physics Department, McGill University)
  4. Harvey Brown (Faculty of Philosophy, University of Oxford)
  5. Yuri Balashov (Department of Philosophy, University of Georgia)
  6. Gordon Belot (Department of Philosophy, New York University)
  7. Tomasz Bigaj (Institute of Philosophy, Warsaw University)
  8. Carolyn Brighouse (Department of Philosophy, Occidental College)
  9. Joy Christian (Perimeter Institute and University of Oxford)
  10. Dennis Dieks (Department of History and Foundations of Science, Utrecht University)
  11. Robert DiSalle (Department of Philosophy, University of Western Ontario)
  12. Mauro Dorato (Department of Philosophy, University of Rome Three)
  13. John Earman (Department of History and Philosophy of Science, University of Pittsburgh)
  14. Edgar Eslava (Departmento de Filosofía, Universidad del Rosario, Colombia)
  15. Jan Faye (Department of Media, Cognition, and Communication; Section of Philosophy, University of Copenhagen)
  16. Juan Ferret (Department of Philosophy, University of Texas at El Paso)
  17. Peter Forrest (Department of Philosophy, The University of New England, Australia)
  18. Robert Geroch (Department of Physics, University of Chicago)
  19. Ludwik Kostro (Department for Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science, University of Gdansk, Poland)
  20. Vincent Lam (Université de Lausanne)
  21. Dennis Lehmkuhl (Oxford University)
  22. Luca Lusanna1 and Massimo Pauri2 (1INFN Firenze, Italy; 2Department of Physics, University of Parma)
  23. Storrs McCall (Department of Philosophy, McGill University)
  24. Ioan Muntean (Department of Philosophy, University of California, San Diego)
  25. Kent A. Peacock (Department of Philosophy, University of Lethbridge)
  26. Vesselin Petkov (Department of Philosophy, Science College, and Liberal Arts, Concordia University)
  27. Oliver Pooley (Oriel College, Oxford University)
  28. Dean Rickles (Department of Philosophy, University of Calgary)
  29. Robert Rynasiewicz (Department of Philosophy, Johns Hopkins University)
  30. Alexis de Saint-Ours (Philosophy Department, University of Paris VIII); English vesrion
  31. Steven Savitt (Department of Philosophy, University of British Columbia)
  32. Bradford Skow (Department of Philosophy, University of Massachusetts )
  33. Christopher Smeenk (Department of Philosophy, UCLA)
  34. Andrew Wayne (Department of Philosophy, University of Guelph)
  35. Hans Westman (Perimeter Institute)

Poster Presentations:

  1. Azizollah Azizi and Saeed Rastgoo (Department of Physics, Shiraz University, Shiraz, Iran)
  2. David BenDaniel (Cornell University)
  3. John Corbett1, Thomas Durt2 (1Mathematics Department, Macquarie University, Australia; 2TENA-TONA Free University of Brussels)
  4. Michel A. Duguay (Département de génie électrique et de génie informatique, Université Laval)
  5. Eduardo Guendelman (Physics Department, Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva, Israel)
  6. Jerzy Król (Institute of Physics, University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland)
  7. Miguel Lorente (Catedratico Emerito de Fisica Teorica, Universidad de Oviedo, Spain)
  8. Michael Silberstein1,3, W.M. Stuckey2, and Michael Cifone3 (1Department of Philosophy, Elizabethtown College, 2Department of Physics, Elizabethtown College, 3Department of Philosophy, University of Maryland)
  9. Edward Slowik (Department of Philosophy, Winona State University)
  10. Nicholas J Teh (Department of Philosophy, University of Pittsburgh)
  11. Antoine van de Ven (Utrecht University)